Springfield, IL – The United States Collegiate Athletic Association announced its 2014 Baseball All-American and National All-Academic teams on Sunday at the National Championship banquet in Springfield, Illinois.
The 2014 award winners are listed below:
All-American – 1st Team
Adam Wehr |
Sr |
INF |
Penn State Greater Allegheny |
Mike Gastrich |
Sr |
Catcher |
Cincinnati-Clermont |
Gabe Encarnacion |
Jr |
1B |
Penn State Brandywine |
Zachary Buterbaugh |
SR |
OF/P |
Penn College |
Chris Aldridge |
Sr |
OF |
Apprentice |
Joseph Phelps |
Sr |
RHP |
Lindenwood (IL) |
Trevor Keele |
Jr |
1B/RHP |
Dallas |
Zach Sizemore |
Sr |
INF |
WVU Tech |
Chris Sunderman |
Sr |
Pitcher |
Cincinnati-Clermont |
Ryan Mummert |
Jr |
1st Base |
Cincinnati-Clermont |
Joseph Fiorino |
Sr |
CF |
Briarcliffe (NY) |
Ryan Beard |
Jr |
Pitcher |
Cincinnati-Clermont |
Alex Brown |
Jr |
C/OF |
Southern Maine CC |
Mark Carlson |
Sr |
2B |
Dallas |
Jose Pablo Bonilla |
So |
OF |
Penn State Greater Allegheny |
All-American – 2nd Team
Zach Krivda |
So |
P |
Penn State Greater Allegheny |
Bryan Dimon |
Sr |
3B/P/SS |
Penn State Schuylkill |
Anthony Puma |
Sr |
C/RF |
Briarcliffe (NY) |
Mirek Sharp |
Sr |
OF |
Lindenwood (IL) |
Zachary Weil |
JR |
C |
Penn College |
Joseph Mendez |
Sr |
OF |
St. Joseph's (Brkln) |
Joshua Longsderff |
SR |
P/3B |
Penn College |
Chris Perry |
Sr |
P |
Apprentice |
Braedon Pennington |
Sr |
OF/P |
Penn State Greater Allegheny |
Kyle Forsythe |
Sr |
2B |
Lindenwood (IL) |
Tom Osenbach |
So |
3B/P |
Penn State Brandywine |
Martin Cronin |
Jr |
RHP |
Dallas |
Brian Belvin |
Fr |
1B |
Apprentice |
Chris Cutrone |
Jr |
2B/P |
St. Joseph's (Brkln) |
Marc Culmer |
Sr |
OF |
WVU Tech |
All-American – Honorable Mention
Cody Buterbaugh |
SR |
2B |
Penn College |
Sam Massie |
Jr |
RP |
Apprentice |
Braden Giffin |
So |
1B/OF |
SUNY Canton |
Grant Scott |
Sr |
3B/1B |
Penn State Beaver |
Thomas McKenna |
Jr |
OF |
St. Joseph's (Brkln) |
Jordan Wheaton |
Jr. |
SS |
Alfred St. |
Josh Smetana |
So |
RHP |
WVU Tech |
Dominic Raona |
So. |
P/OF |
Rochester College |
Chris Carrano |
Jr |
LF |
Briarcliffe (NY) |
Sean Keeney |
Jr |
SS/OF |
Lindenwood (IL) |
Kevin Hill |
So |
3B/OF |
SUNY Canton |
Chris Kreider |
Fr |
1b/P |
Penn State Schuylkill |
Scott Kunert |
Jr |
P/INF |
Rochester College |
Austin Hernandez |
Fr |
2B |
SUNY Canton |
Ryan Boyer |
Jr |
P/OF |
Penn State Schuylkill |
Ethan Striz |
Sr |
RHP |
Ave Maria |
Ben Wright |
So |
P/OF/1B |
Briarcliffe (NY) |
Jon Daniszewski |
So |
C |
Southern Maine CC |
National All-Academic Team (3.5 GPA or higher)
Vince McDaniel | Alfred State College | Senior |
Kolbe Andrade | Ave Maria University | Senior |
James Lesnieeski | Ave Maria University | Junior |
Gustavo Mejia | Briarcliffe College | Sophomore |
Daniel Farina | Briarcliffe College | Sophomore |
Josh Reinhart | Cincinnatii Clermont | Sophomore |
Raul Lozano | Iowa Wesleyan College | Junior |
Zachary Buterbaugh | Penn College | Junior |
Cody Buterbaugh | Penn College | Senior |
James Scully III | Penn College | Junior |
Francis O'Connor | Penn State Beaver | Sophomore |
Darren O'Connor | Penn State Brandywine | Sophomore |
Thomas Osenbach | Penn State Brandywine | Sophomore |
Zach Krivda | Penn State Greater Allegheny | Sophomore |
Bill Carter | Penn State Greater Allegheny | Sophomore |
Matt Warhola | Penn State Greater Allegheny | Junior |
Starlin Colon | Penn State Hazleton | Sophomore |
Jake Newcomer | Penn State York | Sophomore |
Norbert Rodriguez | Penn State York | Junior |
Kristopher Mosdale | RMU Springfield | Senior |
Christopher Johnson | RMU Springfield | Junior |
William Eller | Rochester College | Sophomore |
Scott Kunert | Rochester College | Senior |
Joshua Meyers | Rochester College | Junior |
Timothy Murphy | Rochester College | Senior |
Alex Riopelle | Rochester College | Junior |
Luke Strobl | Rochester College | Junior |
Thomas Verdura | Rochester College | Senior |
Johnathan Daniszewski | Southern Maine CC | Sophomore |
Andrew Price | Southern Virginia University | Sophomore |
Collin Andrus | Southern Virginia University | Junior |
Tyler King | Southern Virginia University | Senior |
Justin Cooper | Southern Virginia University | Sophomore |
Domenick Camerada | St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) | Junior |
Mike Cundari | St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) | Senior |
Rosario DiLorenzo | St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) | Sophomore |
Nick Belile | SUNY Canton | Senior |
Greg Dobies | SUNY Canton | Sophomore |
Jordan Hunneyman | SUNY Canton | Senior |
John Mancini | SUNY Canton | Junior |
Jordan Cowles | The Apprentice School | Junior |
Ryan Hendrickson | The Apprentice School | Junior |
Sam Massie | The Apprentice School | Junior |
Tim Moore | The Apprentice School | Sophomore |
Chris Perry | The Apprentice School | Senior |
Lee Rossi | The Apprentice School | Junior |
Hayden Champigny | The Apprentice School | Junior |
Zach Harding | The Apprentice School | Senior |
Joshua Crapps | University of Dallas | Sophomore |
Josiah Brazier | UMaine Presque Isle | Senior |
Alex Csiernik | UMaine Presque Isle | Senior |
Tyriq Reddick | Vaughn College | Sophomore |
Pedro Ortiz | Vaughn College | Junior |
Danell Roberson | Williamson | Junior |
Jacob Dellipriscoli | Williamson | Junior |